Privacy Policy

1. General

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified from that data and “Act” refers to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (as amended).

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

This site requires that customers share personal and/or financial information in order to receive the services offered. With the following exceptions, such information will be used strictly for the purposes of providing the services requested:

Telephone numbers may be used to contact customers in case of an urgent need relating to an existing booking or request for services.

E-mail addresses may be used to inform clients of services and offers which are most likely to be of interest to them. With respect to this use of personal information, customers may at any time indicate their preference not to receive such information by changing their account settings, or may click on a link named “Unsubscribe” which is embedded with every email sent by Travlest in order not to receive future messages.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Travlest may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”.

3. Retention of Personal Data

Legal obligations may require that Travlest retains personal information for a specified period of time. If so, Travlest will only retain personal information for the duration of the specified period. Generic demographic data collected from personal information and used for marketing purposes may be retained longer but will be purged of any information which can be used to identify customers personally.

4. Information Shared With Third Parties

Travlest will share your personal information with banks, processing companies, payment gateway providers and service providers involved in providing you the services requested. Unless there is an emergency and Travlest is legally obliged to do so by law, Travlest will never share your personal information with any other third parties.

5. Visitor IP Logging

Travlest logs visitor IP addresses to optimize server performance and to track visitor movement through our site. In the case of the latter, the information is used by our web analytics software to provide us with important marketing information about our customers.

6. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit certain websites or other platforms. Most applications or websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience.

7. Contacting Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer by email at [email protected]

Travlest is a product by Ammar De Venture Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd
Email: [email protected]